This is the "A - B" page of the "A-Z E-Resources List" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

A-Z E-Resources List  

This guide contains a full list of e-resources organized by name.
Last Updated: Apr 26, 2013 URL: http://libguides.gallaudet.edu/content.php?pid=352915 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

A - B Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Off-campus access

When you are off campus, you will be asked for:

  • Your last name
  • Galludet University ID (or your library bacode, located on the back of your Gallaudet ID card)
  • Which institution you attend (Gallaudet). 

You need to enter the information before you can access the database.

For further information about off-campus access, please refer to the "How to log on" guide.

Still having trouble?  Please feel free to contact us.

A

If you want to access the database from off-campus, then you need to log in via the ALADIN system.

  • ABI/INFORM Complete
    Contains articles on business, management and information technology subjects from academic journals, trade publications and daily newspapers. An ideal database to look for information related to business.
    Restricted to Gallaudet students, faculty, and staff.
  • Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)
    A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full text database, with more than 5,300 full text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. This scholarly collection offers full text coverage of information in many areas of academic study.
    Restricted to Gallaudet students, faculty, and staff.
  • Accounting & Tax
    Focuses on accounting news, policies and standards, state and national tax legislation, corporate and individual taxation, compensation and pension plans, and corporate financial management, as well as profiles of accounting firms, CPAs, and management consulting firms. National and international in scope.
    Restricted to Gallaudet students, faculty, and staff.
  • America: History & Life (EBSCO)
    Contains a definitive index of literature covering the history and culture of the United States and Canada, from prehistory to the present.
    Restricted to Gallaudet students, faculty, and staff.
  • Annals of American History Online (Encyclopedia Britannica)
    The contents within this encyclopedia illuminates U.S. history from 1493 to modern times in over 2,000 primary documents?the original words of history-makers. Read Christopher Columbus on the "Discovery of the New World," Davy Crockett on "Frontier Politics," and much more. Ideal for if you need help discovering information about some aspect of America's History.
    Restricted to Gallaudet students, faculty, and staff.
  • Asian Business and Reference
    Offers detailed information on companies, economies, markets, and overall business conditions throughout the Eastern Hemisphere. A great deal of information on international trade is available as well. The areas covered are: News and current awareness sources, country information and statistics, people and institutions, and policy and analysis.
    Restricted to Gallaudet students, faculty, and staff.

B

If you want to access the database from off-campus, then you need to log in via the ALADIN system.

  • Banking Information Source
    Provides abstracts and full text from journals, magazines and newsletters publications, with information about the financial services industry, banking, and industry trends.
    Restricted to Gallaudet students, faculty, and staff.
  • Biology Journals
    Provides access to a wide range of topics in biology and life sciences such as biological chemistry, biophysics, environmental studies, and more. The database includes over 285 titles, with more than 250 available in full text.
    Restricted to Gallaudet students, faculty, and staff.
  • Business Source Premier
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip